Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2010, 05:00 PM   #1
Winnebago Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 56
basement A/C question

I was in Fl. recently and wanted to run only one of the compressors in the basement but found that I was unable to control just one unit. Have any of you ever tried to put a switch so that you could ron just one unit? The reason I wanted to do it was that I was in a backyard and had a 20 amp service. With both units on it pulled about 23-25 amps.
inspectorudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 08:15 PM   #2
Winnebago Owner
 
Cousin Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 122
On your powerline display push the little button until 20 AMP is displayed and it will take care of itself. If you're on 15 or 20 AMPs it just goes to 30; you have to change it yourself.
__________________
Jeanie, Ed & Slade the GSD
Cape Cod, MA
2017 Entegra Aspire RBQ & Sierra Crew
Cousin Ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 09:03 PM   #3
Winnebago Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 56
I did that but was not aware that it would limit the amps. I'll give it a try next time.
inspectorudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 09:08 PM   #4
iRV2 Marketing
 
DriVer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Conway, SC
Posts: 886
Quote:
Originally Posted by inspectorudy View Post
I did that but was not aware that it would limit the amps. I'll give it a try next time.
inspectorudy, The center accomplishes load shedding and it begins to shut down some circuits (appliances) to conserve power.
__________________
03 Adventurer 38G, Workhorse W22
F&R Track Bars, Safety+ , Ultrapower, Taylor Extremes, SGII
TST 507, Blue Ox, SMI, Koni FSD, CrossFire
RV/MH Hall of Fame - Lifetime Member
DriVer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 07:08 AM   #5
Winnebago Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 56
Thank you all for the info but I still wonder if there would be any advantage to having the ability to run just one compressor. I understand the amp limiter now but if I wanted to not lose any other appliance and wanted to run the one comp. would there be any advantage to it?
inspectorudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 08:45 AM   #6
Winnebago Owner
 
Cousin Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 122
Look at your Powerline. The only thing that drops before the second comp. is the electic water heater and if you need hot water then you have propane. This is a wonderful system.
__________________
Jeanie, Ed & Slade the GSD
Cape Cod, MA
2017 Entegra Aspire RBQ & Sierra Crew
Cousin Ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 09:01 AM   #7
Winnebago Master
 
DancinCampers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: On the Road Westward
Posts: 693
You can also trip the #2 compressor circuit breaker.
__________________
Dan & Sharon & Kasey (Our Yorkie Puppy (12 Yrs Old) On the Road (2012 Journey 36M, 2006 Jeep Liberty)
USN-Ret ('65-'93) Fulltimers, Class of 2012
DancinCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 09:15 AM   #8
iRV2 Marketing
 
DriVer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Conway, SC
Posts: 886
Both Post #6 & #7 are the appliances that I would selectively shut down using breakers or a switch if I had to. You may also want to switch the refer over from AC to LP.

I have run our basement AC on 1 compressor on a 20A circuit and it works just fine, slow but it works. You can also adjust the fan speed from Hi to Lo. One thing I would watch if the air in the coach begins feeling weird or damp like. I would jack up the fan speed or cut in the 2nd compressor if you can. Has anyone else experienced this?
__________________
03 Adventurer 38G, Workhorse W22
F&R Track Bars, Safety+ , Ultrapower, Taylor Extremes, SGII
TST 507, Blue Ox, SMI, Koni FSD, CrossFire
RV/MH Hall of Fame - Lifetime Member
DriVer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 09:45 PM   #9
Winnebago Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 56
I can tell that you guys must have wives that know a lot about amps but my wife needs the hair dryer and the Hollywood lights when she gets out of the shower. We had the situation where we would not be in the MH for about four hours and didn't need to cool it down fast. It seemed like a no brainer to use just one comp. I like the cb idea and will probably use that next time.
inspectorudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 12:23 PM   #10
Winnebago Master
 
AFChap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: ...hopefully on the road!
Posts: 1,597
My "house" breakerbox is under the bed, and has individual breakers for Compressor #1 and Compressor #2. A few years ago I noticed that #2 was trying to start over and over again but failing. In order to have ac until we could get it repaired I simply turned off the breaker to the #2 compressor and the ac worked fine (with limited cooling capacity) until we could get the #2 start capacitor replaced. I have heard other owners say they regularly use the breaker to keep #2 from trying to start when they are on limited power.
__________________
Paul (KE5LXU) ...was fulltimin', now parttimin'
'03 Winnebago UA 40e / '17 Jeep Grand Cherokee toad
AFChap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 04:13 PM   #11
Winnebago Camper
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 26
It should be possible to add a switch in the #2 compressor wiring. I've got a '98 Vectra with 2 compressors in the basement. I don't have a powerline, just a switch above my stove that says 30 amp/50 amp. The purpose of the switch is to keep the 2nd compressor from trying to start while on 30 amp service. Just like all other manual setups, I have to remember to switch it back and forth as I change service connections.
__________________
Pete - Full Timing
2000 Country Coach Magna 40', CAT C10, #5892
2006 Jeep Liberty
phays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 02:50 PM   #12
Winnebago Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tx
Posts: 130
I am wondering if the shop that replaced my a/c control board(after a lightning strike) hooked it up right.

I tried the breaker #2 shutoff for running off my 30amp at home hookup. When I shutoff #2, I do not get any compressor starting, just the inside fan blowing. Tried flipping #1 in case they wired backwards, don't get anything that way.

I am getting both compressors when operating normally, verified by watching the command center. But I have had circuit #2 breaker trip off twice since the new circuit board, never had it trip before.

Man, it never ends does it? Hope it "holds", we leave tomorrow for 3 weeks.
__________________
Rather be Ridin' than Rollin'
2003 UA 40E(wheelchair accessible)
McDuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 12:20 AM   #13
Winnebago Camper
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 26
plenty of "NEW" circuit boards have been known to be bummers right out of the box. Most boards are plug in type wiring connections so it is usually difficult to wire them wrong. Not that it is impossible under murphys law.
RVhauler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rear slide hydraulic leak / basement air question DragRacer General Maintenance and Repair 19 02-20-2008 01:36 PM
Another Basement Air Question GaDawgFan Electrical | Charging, Solar and Electronics 13 07-13-2007 06:48 PM
Basement A/C question-need help! Izzyblueye General Maintenance and Repair 13 06-25-2007 11:21 AM
Basement AC Question? Sorry! bellsharbor General Maintenance and Repair 23 06-05-2007 03:58 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Winnebago Industries or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×