Winnebago Owners Online Community

Winnebago Owners Online Community (http://www.winnieowners.com/forums/)
-   Electrical | Charging, Solar and Electronics (http://www.winnieowners.com/forums/f260/)
-   -   Powerline Mngt System will not read 50 Amp (http://www.winnieowners.com/forums/f260/powerline-mngt-system-will-not-read-50-amp-37495.html)

T Busch 01-01-2008 03:57 PM

My Powerline Energy Management System reads 30 amp service even when I'm plugged into a 50 amp receptacle. Any thoughts on what the problem could be?

T Busch 01-01-2008 03:57 PM

My Powerline Energy Management System reads 30 amp service even when I'm plugged into a 50 amp receptacle. Any thoughts on what the problem could be?

Pusherman 01-01-2008 04:08 PM

T Busch, welcome to the forum.com. You will find many helpful people here to answer your questions.

Regarding your power management system, my experience is when you are connected to 50A power the EMS panel will not show any current draw. It does show current draw when on 30A or on generator power, however.

The way you described it does not sound correct. Hopefully others will offer better suggestions.

Good luck.

Dave from MN 01-01-2008 04:34 PM

Deleted my answer. Question changed.

DancinCampers 01-01-2008 05:01 PM

On mine, if I have the Hot Water Heater breaker off, the panel will light up the 30 AMP indicater. Turning the breaker on will light up the 50 AMP indicater. (If I then turn off the breaker, the 50 AMP indicater will stay lit up).

Motorhome05 01-01-2008 05:45 PM

Happened to us. We needed to replace the emc circuit board. We went to an RV dealer for this. You may be able to contact your dealer. Part had to come from Winnie, however, you might be able to get it from Lictchen in Forest City, Iowa.

jtharley 01-02-2008 04:40 AM

Same thing happened in our '05 Journey. Connected to 50 amp service and only 30 amp shows inside regardless of what is running. It was an easy fix...EMS circuit board was located right at the foot of the bed and we simply unscrewed the wires, marked where they go and reconnected the new board. Took about 40 minutes total.

Alot of folk on here and RVnet have had the same problem and "Intellitec" (I think that was the manufacturer) was very easy to work with and admitted they have had a problem in the past with these.

KIX 01-02-2008 05:26 AM

You may want to make certainu that both hot legs of the 50 amp connection are getting into the moho before you replace the board.

John_Canfield 01-02-2008 06:41 AM

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by KIX:
You may want to make certainu that both hot legs of the 50 amp connection are getting into the moho before you replace the board. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>Exactly - we were in one park when the coach was fairly new and even though we were plugged into 50 amp, the panel indicated 30 amp service - I thought, oh boy a problem to deal with. The problem was in the power pedestal and not our coach.

If memory serves me right, 30 amp power is simply 110V across each hot leg going into the transfer switch.

So it looks like this:

Coach hot leg--&lt; &lt;--|
Coach neutral--&lt;......|--&lt;110V shore power
Coach hot leg--&lt; &lt;--|

50 amp service looks like this:

Coach hot leg--&lt; &lt;--110V shore power--
Coach neutral--&lt;.......................220V across hot legs
Coach hot leg--&lt; &lt;--110V shore power--

The difference on 50 amp power is there is 220V across the two hot legs but the coach has nothing wired to use 220V although 220V is present.

This is from memory, so somebody please correct me if I got the details wrong.

Cruzer 01-02-2008 06:50 AM

That's correct. The Intellitec board senses the two hot legs to determine if you are on 50 amp shore power. If it sees 240 VAC across the X and Y hot legs, then the board goes into 50 amp mode. The ammeter runs off a current transformer looped around the neutral wire. With 50 amps dual phase input not all of the current is carried by the neutral so the rteadings are invalid. In 50 amp mode the Intellitec control module turns off any load shedding processes and also blanks out the ammeter and lights up the "50 Amp" LED. When it does not see 240 VAC across the two poles, it asumes 30 amp mode. In this case the 30 Amp LED illuminates, load shedding is enabled, and the ammeter displays the true current draw. If you press the 20 Amp button, the load shedding bases it's math on a 20 amp limit rather than 30 amp. Whenever you run your generator set, the B+ lead from the genset (the one that feeds the hourmeter) supplies 12 volts to the Intellitec module. In this mode the ammeter works, the "Generator" LED illuminates, but load shedding is disabled.

If your 50 amp LED fails to illunminate you may have a bed board but it could just be that the Intellitec module isn't seeing 240 volts. In that case, you may still be getting both phases to your panel but the leads inside the panel that deliver it to the Intellitec module may be loose or broken.

smlranger 01-02-2008 09:59 AM

Interesting:

Like Pusherman, I see no amp light when I'm plugged into my 50 amp pedestal and no current draw. I do get all the other indicators....compressor 1 & 2, etc. I do get the 30 amp indicator and current draw whenever I plug into other known sources of 30 (or 20) amps or when on genset.

j griff 01-02-2008 10:36 AM

My readings are the same as smlranger and Pusherman.

jtharley 01-02-2008 10:55 AM

Check out this thread....it may help.

Jim

http://irv2.infopop.cc/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/2486094452/m/...431098304#3431098304

DancinCampers 01-02-2008 11:38 AM

The EMS measures L1 & L2 not at the MAIN breaker box, but after the breakers that control the two 120V loads which are shed. In my case, the Hot Water Heater & Refrigerator. To accurately determine if the L1 & L2 voltages are making it to the EMS control board you need to test at Relays 1 & 2.

Flyer 01-03-2008 06:53 AM

Happened to me when I had a Journey. Be sure your washer/dryer CB is ON.

ichn2go 01-04-2008 10:40 AM

Gary, what you and Pusherman experience is normal. I never got a amp reading on 50amps on the diesel nor do I get one on this motor home.
Only on 30 or below and the genny.

Whatever John and Mark said is correct, even tho I don't know what they said, as they are the experts.

Happy New Year to all.

Carnles 01-10-2008 06:40 PM

T Busch, I had exactly the same problem and the EMS control board was the culprit. Once a new board was installed it worked perfectly.

Once you do get the 50 amp indication, you will not see any amperage numbers. The 50 amp service is plenty for the entire coach so amperage monitoring is not needed.

hollycowitsbig 11-27-2009 01:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DancinCampers (Post 465288)
On mine, if I have the Hot Water Heater breaker off, the panel will light up the 30 AMP indicater. Turning the breaker on will light up the 50 AMP indicater. (If I then turn off the breaker, the 50 AMP indicater will stay lit up).

You are the genius, my new best friend. I lost my heater element last year and on the Adventurer it is a bugger to change. So, I turned the breaker off so there would be no way it could accidently be turned on and fried. With the breaker off, I had a 50 amp light and everything was fine. After exercising my generator it went to the thirty amp position. I turned the hot water heater back on and reset the main and it went back to the 50 amp position. I am so lucky to have this forum with everyone's input, Thank you.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.