Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2012, 02:38 AM   #1
Winnebago Camper
 
slapfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 30
Satellite Dish on top of coach

My fairly new to me 2007 Journey came with a factory installed Kingdom satellite dish on top which I'm told has a Dish network dish in it. I have direct TV at home and want to take a receiver from home to the mh. Is it possible or has anyone tried to take the dome off and replace the dish network dish with the direct tv dish so everything is compatible.
slapfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 03:27 AM   #2
Winnie-Wise
 
Journey39n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: on a constant, around the country, trip!
Posts: 269
You should be able to go to the Kingdome (King Controls) web site, look up the manual for your model of dome, and find the instructions to re-program the dish from DISH to DirecTV.

You may be able to re-program it by hitting the control buttons in a specified sequense, or use a keypad that plugs into the control box. I was able to re-program my dome from DirecTV to DISH, and it worked fine.
__________________
2010 Journey 39n - 2017 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk - in our 9th year living aboard, now in the Pacific Northwest for the summer
Journey39n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 03:31 AM   #3
Winnebago Camper
 
trackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 20
The only thing you should have to change is the LNB from the Direct to the Dish satelitte and then find your satilitte as Dish coordinates are different from Direct
trackman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 05:50 AM   #4
GG1
Winnie-Wise
 
GG1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: WHITING,NJ,USA
Posts: 465
I have the KIng Dome with Direct TV, when I purchased the coach the dealer just made some adjustments and all works fine.
__________________
07 Itasca Ellipse 40fd, 2014 Honda CRV, greyhound lab mix, pit pointer mix(RIP bessie) , shar pei mix, stupid cat, wife
GG1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 06:02 AM   #5
Winnebago Owner
 
Kelm130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Crossville, TN
Posts: 143
Journey39n - I am in the process of doing the same thing. How did you "re-program" your dish? I have found instructions on how to change the elevation by pressing the ON/SEARCH button below. Is this what you did?

SWITCH ACTION ------STATUS LIGHT
Momentarily press ON/SEARCH and release. Turns orange for 1
second then flashes
red and/or Green

Momentarily press ON/SEARCH and release
for a total of:

8 Times for 27 degree Rapidly flashes red &Green
12 times for 37 degree Rapidly flashes red &Green
16 times for 47 degree Rapidly flashes red &Green
20 times for 55 degree Rapidly flashes red &Green

Press ON/SEARCH and HOLD for 3 seconds. Turns orange then back to
red or green

Press OFF


Quote:
Originally Posted by Journey39n View Post
You should be able to go to the Kingdome (King Controls) web site, look up the manual for your model of dome, and find the instructions to re-program the dish from DISH to DirecTV.

You may be able to re-program it by hitting the control buttons in a specified sequense, or use a keypad that plugs into the control box. I was able to re-program my dome from DirecTV to DISH, and it worked fine.
__________________
Ben & Miriam
2003 Journey 36DL 330 CAT -2005 Saturn Vue "Serenity Now!"
Kelm130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 05:00 PM   #6
Winnebago Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 91
Hey guys! You can get a lot of good info on this site/blog, but the best thing is go to Kingdome!!! Tell them what model you have, even ask them to find the model number if you need to. I had a Kingdome on my Holiday Rambler several years back and all I had to do was change some dip switches under the dome to switch from Dish to Direct. The manufacturer is an excellent source for info!

Hope all turns out well.
__________________
Stik
Full Timing since 2005
09 Journey 34Y, 2015 Grand Cherokee Toad
stik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 05:09 PM   #7
Winnie-Wise
 
edgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Madison, MS
Posts: 450
It may be different with different models, but I had to go to a Kingdome dealer and have them connect a Kingdome instrument to convert mine from Direct to Dish. NO parts were changed, just a re-program.

WBGO set the antenna default to Direct, and the conversion was necessary because I wanted the "pay as you go" pricing plan offered only by Dish. I think the conversion took about an hour and cost me ~ 100 bucks.
__________________
2016 EC Aspire 42RBQ / 2014 CR-V
edgray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 05:15 PM   #8
Winnie-Wise
 
UFO Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 429
I called Kingdome and they "loaned " me the programmer ($200? deposit). When the programmer arrived, I called Kingdome and they talked me thru the process. I returned the programmer and they returned my deposit.
__________________
Wayne & Roberta and Maggie the Miracle Dog
08 Winnebago Destination 39W Gas UFO Workhorse Chassis
Making the Journey in our Destination

UFO Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 08:38 PM   #9
Winnie-Wise
 
Stevegd007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: San Diego County, CA
Posts: 303
Easiest way is to reprogram using the "official" Kingdom programmer as UFO Pilot mentions. I had the same issues, an had a local satellite programer use his programmer for me. The Kingdom box in the overhead cupboard has a front cover, remove it and you see a "phone" like plug..this is the programmer plug for changing between Satellite providers.
__________________
Steve & Leslie
Winnebago 2007 Adventurer 38T
Honda 2010 CR-V "Toad"
Stevegd007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 02:47 AM   #10
Winnebago Owner
 
kjburns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by trackman View Post
The only thing you should have to change is the LNB from the Direct to the Dish satelitte and then find your satilitte as Dish coordinates are different from Direct
No, the LNB is the same. DirecTV uses a different band (Ka) for HD, but the same band as Dish for SD.
kjburns is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dish, satellite


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winegard Automatic Satellite Dish Gmears Electrical | Charging, Solar and Electronics 16 09-16-2009 09:11 AM
lost satellite 110 on Dish Jcous Electrical | Charging, Solar and Electronics 11 01-28-2009 08:07 PM
Roof Satellite Dish Install Rock-Rocker General Maintenance and Repair 7 12-05-2008 03:14 AM
Recommendations on satellite service: Dish vs. Direct TV BradandJanee Electrical | Charging, Solar and Electronics 10 01-17-2007 09:22 AM
Winnebago installed crank-up satellite dish wagonmaster2 Electrical | Charging, Solar and Electronics 13 06-07-2006 05:01 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Winnebago Industries or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.