Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2012, 12:53 PM   #1
Winnebago Camper
 
Golf Nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19
PowerLine 2000 not working

Our PowerLine EMS is not working. We have tried it with 30Amps, 50AMPS and our generator and nothing displays. Have tried calling the company but the phone numbers are no good and they appear to be out of business. Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,
Hank
Golf Nut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 01:13 PM   #2
Winnebago Camper
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 28
If it is just the display not working, you might check the 3 Amp fuse on the EMS Control Module.

RonnieTucker
RonnieTucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 01:22 PM   #3
Winnie-Wise
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 318
+1 on the fuse. Also check to make sure the data cable hasn't come loose on the display.

As I recall, you carefully pry off the trim bezel around the display, then 4 screws to remove and the unit will pull out of the cutout. Gently. There should be cables attached...
__________________
Ed & Joie
2004 Vectra 40KD
Freightliner Chassis and Cummins ISC
emiddleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 06:11 AM   #4
Winnebago Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Golf Nut View Post
Our PowerLine EMS is not working. We have tried it with 30Amps, 50AMPS and our generator and nothing displays. Have tried calling the company but the phone numbers are no good and they appear to be out of business. Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,
Hank
When I was having a problem with my Powerline system I called the Winnebago Customer Service :
800-537-1885
Those guys are EXTREMELY helpful............

Ditto on checking the 3 amp fuse located in the AC control panel area.
Also, as suggested, remove the screws that hold the wood trim on the EMS panel, remove the trim, carefully pull out the EMS panel and check foe secure connections in the back. Also check for problems, look for a burned board, etc.

Also, if you disconnect the House betteries for a few minutes, it is supposed to "reset" the EMS. Worth a try, be sure to disconnect shore power.

Please let us know how you make out.
Thanks,
Paul
winnie32v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 01:51 PM   #5
Winnebago Master
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 851
A thought: Are your lights working inside the RV?

Most computer hardware runs on DC, not AC. the EMS is no exception it is a computer, since in an RV there is a whole LOT of 12vdc, why bother putting in a "power supply" to generate DC when you have one.. Thus many devices like Air Conditioners, Refrigerators, Water heaters and yes, EMS systems use the 12 volt house power for control operations, No 12 volt, no operation,
__________________
Home is where I park it!
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 10:47 AM   #6
Winnebago Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,079
I also tried the numbers on the Intellitec site. When someone did answer they said the company was merging with another and moving to a new location. The person also said she "thought" the tech line would be up and running again in about 2 weeks. Just the way she said it didn't give me much confidence. It may be one of the things going by the wayside as a cost cutting measure.

I ended up taking the coach to Winnebago in Forest City. They replaced the entire unit (both the display and the control board) in about an hour. As it turned out only our control board was bad but it's obsolete and had to be replaced with a newer generation board. The original display isn't compatible with the new board so it too had to be replaced.
__________________
Hikerdogs
2013 Adventurer 32H
Hikerdogs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 03:56 AM   #7
Winnebago Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Golf Nut View Post
Our PowerLine EMS is not working. We have tried it with 30Amps, 50AMPS and our generator and nothing displays. Have tried calling the company but the phone numbers are no good and they appear to be out of business. Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,
Hank
Where did you end up with correcting this problem?
Hopefully, it was a 'little' fix and not anything major.
winnie32v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 08:28 AM   #8
Winnebago Camper
 
Golf Nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by winnie32v View Post
Where did you end up with correcting this problem?
Hopefully, it was a 'little' fix and not anything major.
Yes, thanks for asking Paul. The Data Cable on the Display Module did in fact come loose. It had to be resautured (spelling?) and now works perfectly.
Golf Nut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 04:22 AM   #9
Winnebago Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Golf Nut View Post
Yes, thanks for asking Paul. The Data Cable on the Display Module did in fact come loose. It had to be resautured (spelling?) and now works perfectly.
Great!
Thanks for the update.
This is the best kind of 'Fix'.
Enjoy...........

Paul
__________________
2001 Winnebago Adventurer 32V, Ford F-53, V-10
2008 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited, 4.7L V-8 QTII
U. S. Army Vet, In God We Trust
winnie32v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 11:10 AM   #10
Winnebago Camper
 
RMinflorida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Treasure Coast, Florida
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hikerdogs View Post
I also tried the numbers on the Intellitec site. When someone did answer they said the company was merging with another and moving to a new location. The person also said she "thought" the tech line would be up and running again in about 2 weeks. Just the way she said it didn't give me much confidence. It may be one of the things going by the wayside as a cost cutting measure.

I ended up taking the coach to Winnebago in Forest City. They replaced the entire unit (both the display and the control board) in about an hour. As it turned out only our control board was bad but it's obsolete and had to be replaced with a newer generation board. The original display isn't compatible with the new board so it too had to be replaced.
What brand and model did they replace it with ? I need to replace mine, just don't know what to replace it with.
__________________
2003 Journey DL 330 Cat 6 speed Allison
in motion DVR Directv
Mazda3 on a Tow Master
RMinflorida is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Powerline EMS Display not working Sammie Electrical | Charging, Solar and Electronics 14 06-18-2011 12:15 PM
HWH Jacks working, not working and working again? Bob&Pat General Maintenance and Repair 6 06-08-2006 05:22 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Winnebago Industries or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×