Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2010, 05:17 PM   #1
Winnebago Owner
 
Five2o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 76
Cable TV?

Hi all !!

A newbie question that I'm sure is obvious to all.
I have my new Itasca Ellipse hooked up to the RV park's cable outlet to my chassis hook up.
How do I get cable to the tv?

I have satellite connected & tv antenna working but how to select cable?

I dont know where the interior cable is connected to. Any help here ? I know I should be posting this in the "Dumbest Thing ever done" thread and may do so later.

Thanks in advance all
Ed
Five2o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 05:28 PM   #2
Winnebago Owner
 
bellsharbor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado
Posts: 203
HI Ed, Do you have a switch box? If so should be a cable switch. Also you should be able to select "cable" on you TV input screen. Any luck? John
__________________
John and Marion Bell
Highlands Ranch, Colorado
2013 Keystone Bullet 248RKS, 2013 Ram 1500
bellsharbor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 05:38 PM   #3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Traveling the lower 48
Posts: 74
If you do not have a video switcher then the cable/over-the-air option is selected by turning on/off the power to the Winegard TV antenna. ON you get OTA. OFF you get cable. You also have to set your TV to CABLE and do a channel scan.
Bill Adams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 06:39 PM   #4
Winnebago Owner
 
Five2o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 76
Thanks guys...you both nailed the fact I had to change to cable mode using my tv remotes setup menu. Now that I have cable thanks to you guys....I'm going for a long walk since as usual there's nothing on the boob tube anyway haha.

Ed
Five2o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 06:44 PM   #5
Winnie-Wise
 
Rocket Heart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 282
Your TV's can only handle onr digital signal at a time - if you have a digital ready TV there should be a switch on your control box that let's you select "cable" - if you have digital adapter box it must have a digital by pass option in order to operate on cable.

And as the others have said - you must change your TV, via menu, to cable.

Ooops - just saw that you got it fixed - good on ya!
__________________
Tom "Rocket Heart" Emahiser
No RV at the present time.
Rocket Heart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 08:28 PM   #6
Winnebago Watcher
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Cable TV

I have a 2008 new Itasca Ellipse and I cannot get cable TV either. I have tried using the cable button and also the TV antenna button and I have tried putting the TV on Cable and Air. With or without the TV antenna power button on I cannot get the cable to come in. I have been told by Winnebago service people that I need to have the TV on air and the Cable button pushed on the box inside the unit and the TV antenna Power button off to get cable. It doesn't work! Any help I can get would be greatly appreciated. I can get air channels and I can get satellite but I cannot get Cable on the main TV. I can get all three on the back TV so it is not my outside wire.
nightengale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 09:41 PM   #7
Winnebago Master
 
RickO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Litchfield Park, Arizona
Posts: 656
I don't know why they have trouble receiving cable but I'm sure glad to see two new Ellipse owners!!! Congratulations. We love ours.
__________________
Rick, Nancy, Peanut & Lola our Westie Dogs & Bailey the Sheltie.

2007 Itasca Ellipse 40FD
RickO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 10:13 AM   #8
Winnebago Master
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 851
There are two kinds of video switches in motor homes and trailers

If you have the old wall plate with the 12 volt (Big round hole) outlet, antenna jack, switch and light.. Then it was likely re-wired so you can't get cable period.

If you have the box of many buttons,, Just push the CABLE button

I might add... That "Re-wired" is why Wineguard and I disagree as to how to install satellite.. That plus I like RG-6 not RG-59 for LNB lines
__________________
Home is where I park it!
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 08:18 PM   #9
Winnebago Watcher
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
I have finally discovered the answer to my problem. My main TV is a Samsung and it has both a cable input and a Antenna input. I needed to put a short wire on each input and put a splitter on the two wires and hook the wire from the switch box to the other end of the splitter. My wire from the splitter box was hooked to the antenna input and no cable was getting from the switch box to the cable input. I now have both cable and antenna channels coming in on the TV
nightengale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 05:23 AM   #10
Winnebago Owner
 
coffeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Fair Play, SC
Posts: 52
I have a 2005 Sightseer and can't get the cable to work either. I don't have a A/V switcher just the amped wall plate. I can hook directly to the TV from the pedestal and get reception however when I hook up to the wall plate nothing? I've tried with the wall plate on and off. Has to be something simple, would appreciate any thoughts. Txs
__________________
2005 Sightseer 29R, F53 Chassis-Sold
2007 HHR Toad -Sold, Hankook AH11,Magnum Plus Beads,Dahon Bikes, Roo Bee the "Aussie",SCT-5 Star Tune, Mountain Master Tow Brake,2009 Bighorn 3600RL
coffeeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 09:27 AM   #11
Winnebago Owner
 
bellsharbor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado
Posts: 203
coffeeman,

Do you have a signal coming to the amplified switch plate? Mine has to be off for cable to work. Good luck--let us know what you find.
__________________
John and Marion Bell
Highlands Ranch, Colorado
2013 Keystone Bullet 248RKS, 2013 Ram 1500
bellsharbor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 12:03 PM   #12
Winnebago Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palisade CO
Posts: 895
Quote:
Originally Posted by coffeeman View Post
I have a 2005 Sightseer and can't get the cable to work either. I don't have a A/V switcher just the amped wall plate. I can hook directly to the TV from the pedestal and get reception however when I hook up to the wall plate nothing? I've tried with the wall plate on and off. Has to be something simple, would appreciate any thoughts. Txs
This might help. It's a diagram of the way mine was wired from the factory. ( I added the satellite receiver) You may also have to go into the TV menus and make an input switch there.

__________________
Clay WA5NMR - Ex Snowbird - 1 year, Ex Full timer for 11 years - 2004 Winnebago Sightseer 35N Workhorse chassis. Honda Accord toad.
Clay L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 03:37 PM   #13
Winnebago Owner
 
coffeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Fair Play, SC
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by bellsharbor View Post
coffeeman,

Do you have a signal coming to the amplified switch plate? Mine has to be off for cable to work. Good luck--let us know what you find.
I don't have anything to check if there is a signal or not. I've tried to reconnect outside and made sure the amp was off but no luck. Something must be loose somewhere.
__________________
2005 Sightseer 29R, F53 Chassis-Sold
2007 HHR Toad -Sold, Hankook AH11,Magnum Plus Beads,Dahon Bikes, Roo Bee the "Aussie",SCT-5 Star Tune, Mountain Master Tow Brake,2009 Bighorn 3600RL
coffeeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 10:46 PM   #14
Winnebago Master
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 851
There are 3 ways.. IF you have a box with many buttons, some of which say CABLE, you'd not be asking but push the button

IF you have a wall plate with a 12 volt outlet, a switch, a light, and an antenna connnector turn off the light... Odds are, however, that they have re-wired the cables on the back of it so you can use the park cable connection on the outside for a ground mount satelite.. if they did that you need to re-configure.

It is pushing midnight as i type, i have a big day tomorrow so others can tell you how to re-configure Plus I need to ask more quesitons.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2010, 03:52 AM   #15
Winnebago Owner
 
coffeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Fair Play, SC
Posts: 52
Txs..I may have a volt meter onboard an at least can check continuity. I just have the wall receptacle that has the 12 volt outlet with the power amp in front.
__________________
2005 Sightseer 29R, F53 Chassis-Sold
2007 HHR Toad -Sold, Hankook AH11,Magnum Plus Beads,Dahon Bikes, Roo Bee the "Aussie",SCT-5 Star Tune, Mountain Master Tow Brake,2009 Bighorn 3600RL
coffeeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2010, 12:23 PM   #16
Winnebago Owner
 
coffeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Fair Play, SC
Posts: 52
Solution...over the drivers compartment is a connector box with 3 connections. Roof satellite, portable satellite and to digital receiver. There was a cable that looked like it had been added coming from behind the tv. I hooked that up to the "out to digital receiver" and I'm in business. Txs for all the input, hope this will help others.
__________________
2005 Sightseer 29R, F53 Chassis-Sold
2007 HHR Toad -Sold, Hankook AH11,Magnum Plus Beads,Dahon Bikes, Roo Bee the "Aussie",SCT-5 Star Tune, Mountain Master Tow Brake,2009 Bighorn 3600RL
coffeeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No cable TV... Richard 34A Tech | Toys and Gear 23 07-15-2007 11:01 AM
cable tv set up troth Electrical | Charging, Solar and Electronics 7 10-04-2006 12:15 PM
Television cable and satellite cable routing wagonmaster2 Tech | Toys and Gear 15 05-10-2006 09:33 AM
Installing a new RF sat cable for Horizon 40AD? LK23 Electrical | Charging, Solar and Electronics 7 02-24-2005 06:19 PM
We need more satellite cable wiring - Any ideas Scooter Electrical | Charging, Solar and Electronics 12 02-09-2005 02:42 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Winnebago Industries or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×